Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Free From Ginger & Chocolate Tiffin Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (32%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring) Invert Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Stem Ginger (13%) (Ginger, Sugar Cane Syrup), Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Water, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Soya Flour, Ginger Powder, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate; Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavouring, Colours: Annatto Bixin, Curcumin, Beta-carotene. Dark Chocolate cocoa solids 55% minimum.
Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Free From Ginger & Chocolate Tiffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Free From Ginger & Chocolate Tiffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
About this product
Snack · Bar


