Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Free From Ginger & Chocolate Tiffin Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (32%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring) Invert Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Stem Ginger (13%) (Ginger, Sugar Cane Syrup), Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Water, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Soya Flour, Ginger Powder, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate; Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavouring, Colours: Annatto Bixin, Curcumin, Beta-carotene. Dark Chocolate cocoa solids 55% minimum.
Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Free From Ginger & Chocolate Tiffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Free From Ginger & Chocolate Tiffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
About this product
Snack · Bar


