Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Indonesian Style Rump Steak Kebabs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • british beef

british beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Beef (95%), Sambal Style Seasoning (sugar, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cornflour, Flavourings, Tomato Powder, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract, Chilli), Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Coriander Leaf, Cayenne Pepper, Dried Garlic, Turmeric, Cumin, Cardamom, Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates, Black Pepper, Oregano, Water.

Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Indonesian Style Rump Steak Kebabs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Indonesian Style Rump Steak Kebabs | Spoonful