Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Indonesian Style Rump Steak Kebabs Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
British Beef (95%), Sambal Style Seasoning (sugar, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cornflour, Flavourings, Tomato Powder, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract, Chilli), Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Coriander Leaf, Cayenne Pepper, Dried Garlic, Turmeric, Cumin, Cardamom, Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates, Black Pepper, Oregano, Water.
Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Indonesian Style Rump Steak Kebabs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Indonesian Style Rump Steak Kebabs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's Beef Mince 12% Fat , Taste the Difference 500g
Sainsbury's Passion Fruit Cheesecake, Summer Edition, Taste the Difference 500g
About this product
Meat · Stick


