Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Indonesian Style Rump Steak Kebabs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • british beef

british beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Beef (95%), Sambal Style Seasoning (sugar, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cornflour, Flavourings, Tomato Powder, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract, Chilli), Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Coriander Leaf, Cayenne Pepper, Dried Garlic, Turmeric, Cumin, Cardamom, Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates, Black Pepper, Oregano, Water.

Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Indonesian Style Rump Steak Kebabs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Indonesian Style Rump Steak Kebabs | Spoonful