Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Oat & Sultana Cookies Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cows' milk
- milk
- butter
cows' milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Oat Flour (34%), Butter (cows' Milk), Sultanas (20%), Sugar, Gluten Free Oats (6%), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates. Contains Milk And Oats.
Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Oat & Sultana Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Oat & Sultana Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oatly The Original Oat Milk, 1/2 Gal
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Silk Oat Yeah The Oatmeal Cookie One Oatmilk Creamer, 32 fl oz
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Bobo's Oat Bars Original, 12 Pack of 3 oz Bars Gluten Free Whole Grain Rolled Oat Bar - Great Tasting Vegan On-The-Go Snack, Made in the USA
About this product
Cookie · Piece


