Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Oat & Sultana Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cows' milk
- milk
- butter
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Oat Flour (34%), Butter (cows' Milk), Sultanas (20%), Sugar, Gluten Free Oats (6%), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates. Contains Milk And Oats.
Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Oat & Sultana Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Oat & Sultana Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oatly The Original Oat Milk, 1/2 Gal
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Silk Oat Yeah The Oatmeal Cookie One Oatmilk Creamer, 32 fl oz
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Bobo's Oat Bars Original, 12 Pack of 3 oz Bars Gluten Free Whole Grain Rolled Oat Bar - Great Tasting Vegan On-The-Go Snack, Made in the USA
About this product
Cookie · Piece


