This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Free From Gluten Tiger Loaf, Taste the Difference 400g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Maize Starch (22%), Water, Rice Flour (15%), Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Humectant: Glycerol; Rice Starch, Stabilisers: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Maize Flour, Bamboo Fibre, Fermented Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: L-Cysteine.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Gluten Tiger Loaf, Taste the Difference 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's Free From Gluten Tiger Loaf, Taste the Difference 400g | Spoonful