Is Sainsbury's Teriyaki Sauce 150ml Soy Free?

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki flavor with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that clings well as a glaze. Commonly used to stir-fry vegetables and proteins, to marinate, or as a dipping sauce for sushi and skewers. Customer reviews often note reliable taste and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness and thickness and texture.
Why it's not soy free
- soy bean
- soya
- soy sauce
soy bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki flavor with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that clings well as a glaze. Commonly used to stir-fry vegetables and proteins, to marinate, or as a dipping sauce for sushi and skewers. Customer reviews often note reliable taste and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness and thickness and texture.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (18%) (Water, Soy Bean ( Soya ), Salt, Wheat Flour), Fructose Syrup, Tapioca Flour, Sugar Cane Vinegar (2%), Colour: Plain Caramel; Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Yeast Extract, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.
Check Sainsbury's Teriyaki Sauce 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Teriyaki Sauce 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


