Is Sainsbury's Teriyaki Sauce 150ml Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory teriyaki flavor with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that clings well as a glaze. Commonly used to stir-fry vegetables and proteins, to marinate, or as a dipping sauce for sushi and skewers. Customer reviews often note reliable taste and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness and thickness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (18%) (Water, Soy Bean ( Soya ), Salt, Wheat Flour), Fructose Syrup, Tapioca Flour, Sugar Cane Vinegar (2%), Colour: Plain Caramel; Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Yeast Extract, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.

Check Sainsbury's Teriyaki Sauce 150ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
Stir FryMarinadingDippingCooking