Is Sainsbury's Tortilla Chips Salted 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, salted tortilla chips offer a pronounced savory saltiness and sturdy crunch, commonly used for dipping into salsa, guacamole and cheese, or as a snack on their own. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and good value, while some mention occasional breakage in the bag during shipping; product is widely available

Description
Crisp, salted tortilla chips offer a pronounced savory saltiness and sturdy crunch, commonly used for dipping into salsa, guacamole and cheese, or as a snack on their own. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and good value, while some mention occasional breakage in the bag during shipping; product is widely available
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Maize, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Toasted Maize Germ, Salt.
Check Sainsbury's Tortilla Chips Salted 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Tortilla Chips Salted 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


