Is Sainsbury's Tortilla Chips Salted 200g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • toasted maize germ

toasted maize germ

Dietitian note

Germ refers to the part of the cereal grain that germinates to grow into a plant. Wheat germ, rye germ, and barley germ all contain gluten. Germ from oats, corn, or other gluten-free grains is gluten free. Unless the label states a gluten-free grain source or the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, salted tortilla chips offer a pronounced savory saltiness and sturdy crunch, commonly used for dipping into salsa, guacamole and cheese, or as a snack on their own. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and good value, while some mention occasional breakage in the bag during shipping; product is widely available

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Maize, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Toasted Maize Germ, Salt.

Check Sainsbury's Tortilla Chips Salted 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping