Is Sainsbury's West Country Madagascan Vanilla Yogurt, Taste the Difference 150g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed skimmed cows' milk
- cows' milk
- whipping cream
- yogurt
sweetened condensed skimmed cows' milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Whipping Cream (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Water, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Cows' Milk , Flavourings, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Madagascan Vanilla Powder.
Check Sainsbury's West Country Madagascan Vanilla Yogurt, Taste the Difference 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's West Country Madagascan Vanilla Yogurt, Taste the Difference 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
SO DELICIOUS DAIRY FREE, COCONUT MILK YOGURT ALTERNATIVE, VANILLA, VANILLA
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid, Spreadable


