Is Sainsbury's White Caster Sugar 500g Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Crunchy, toasted flavor with firm, fibrous texture that softens gradually when combined with liquid. Commonly eaten at breakfast or as a snack; users note lasting crunch, good liquid retention, and hearty mouthfeel. Reviews often mention consistent piece size, occasional flaking, and neutral sweetness suited to customization and easy portioning options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Caster Sugar.

Check Sainsbury's White Caster Sugar 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Dairy Free? Sainsbury's White Caster Sugar 500g | Spoonful