Is Sainsbury's White Caster Sugar 500g Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Crunchy, toasted flavor with firm, fibrous texture that softens gradually when combined with liquid. Commonly eaten at breakfast or as a snack; users note lasting crunch, good liquid retention, and hearty mouthfeel. Reviews often mention consistent piece size, occasional flaking, and neutral sweetness suited to customization and easy portioning options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Caster Sugar.

Check Sainsbury's White Caster Sugar 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Sainsbury's White Caster Sugar 500g | Spoonful