Is Sainsbury's White Caster Sugar 500g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Crunchy, toasted flavor with firm, fibrous texture that softens gradually when combined with liquid. Commonly eaten at breakfast or as a snack; users note lasting crunch, good liquid retention, and hearty mouthfeel. Reviews often mention consistent piece size, occasional flaking, and neutral sweetness suited to customization and easy portioning options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Caster Sugar.

Check Sainsbury's White Caster Sugar 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's White Caster Sugar 500g | Spoonful