Is Sainsbury's Yeast Extract, Reduced Salt 225g Pescatarian?

Description
A savory, concentrated spread with a thick, smooth, slightly sticky texture and pronounced umami depth. Commonly spread thinly on toast, stirred into soups, sauces and stews, or used to enrich gravies and marinades. Customer reviews note intense flavor, strong aroma, easy spreading, and an acquired taste by many regular users.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, concentrated spread with a thick, smooth, slightly sticky texture and pronounced umami depth. Commonly spread thinly on toast, stirred into soups, sauces and stews, or used to enrich gravies and marinades. Customer reviews note intense flavor, strong aroma, easy spreading, and an acquired taste by many regular users.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Yeast Extract, Water, Salt, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12.
Check Sainsbury's Yeast Extract, Reduced Salt 225g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Yeast Extract, Reduced Salt 225g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


