Is Sakata Rice Crackers Cheddar Cheese 100g Soy Free?

Description
Savory, sharp cheddar-style flavor with a light, crisp rice-cracker texture delivers an immediate crunch. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party nibble, or lunchbox addition; reviewers note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention variable seasoning intensity across packages and occasional breakage during delivery and storage sometimes.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, sharp cheddar-style flavor with a light, crisp rice-cracker texture delivers an immediate crunch. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party nibble, or lunchbox addition; reviewers note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention variable seasoning intensity across packages and occasional breakage during delivery and storage sometimes.
Ingredients
Rice (85%), vegetable oil, whey powder (milk), cream powder (milk), salt, cheese powder (milk), vegetable fat powder, natural flavours (milk, soy), yeast extract, sugar, garlic powder, onion powder, tomato powder, natural colour (paprika extract), food acids (lactic acid, citric acid).
Check Sakata Rice Crackers Cheddar Cheese 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sakata Rice Crackers Cheddar Cheese 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Sakata Rice Crackers Cheddar Cheese 100g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Pouch


