Is Sakata Rice Crackers Classic Barbecue 100g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean products
  • soy sauce powder
  • soybeans
  • soy

soybean products

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sakata Rice Crackers Classic Barbecue 100g are versatile and delicious snacks that can be enjoyed by the whole family. Known for their original crispy texture, Sakata starts with quality ingredients and artfully crafts them into these rice snacks. With a classic barbecue flavor, these rice crackers offer a tasty and satisfying snack option. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Rice (87%), Vegetable Oil (6%), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Spices (Paprika, Chilli), Vinegar Powder, Dextrose, Natural Flavours (Soy), Yeast Extract, Food Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Tomato Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract). Contains Soybeans or Soybean Products.

Check Sakata Rice Crackers Classic Barbecue 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sakata Rice Crackers Classic Barbecue 100g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go