Is Sakata Rice Crackers Seaweed | 80g Vegan?

Description
These crackers deliver a crisp, light crunch with a savory, umami-forward taste and subtle briny notes. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to tea, reviewers often praise texture and portability while also sometimes noting variability in seasoning intensity among batches, and overall appreciated for easy single-serve portions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These crackers deliver a crisp, light crunch with a savory, umami-forward taste and subtle briny notes. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to tea, reviewers often praise texture and portability while also sometimes noting variability in seasoning intensity among batches, and overall appreciated for easy single-serve portions.
Ingredients
Rice (88%), Soy Sauce (Soy, Rice, Salt), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dried Seaweed (0.5%), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavours, Rice Bran Oil, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Food Acid (Citric Acid).
Check Sakata Rice Crackers Seaweed | 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sakata Rice Crackers Seaweed | 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sakata Rice Crackers Seaweed | 80g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


