Is Sakata Rice Crackers Sour Cream And Chives 100g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp crackers deliver tangy creaminess with mild herbaceous notes and a delicate crunch, often enjoyed as a snack or paired with dips and cheese. Reviewers often mention consistent crunch and bold flavor; some note occasional oversalting or bag breakage, while others praise portability and convenience for casual everyday snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Milk Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavours (Milk, Soy), Yeast Extract, Food Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Herb (Parsley), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Sakata Rice Crackers Sour Cream And Chives 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sakata Rice Crackers Sour Cream And Chives 100g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltySour
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go