Is Sal & Judy's BBQ Marinade, 12 fl oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy
- corn protein from soy bean
- soy sauce
hydrolyzed soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Louisiana Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Distilled Spring Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein From Soy Bean Or Corn, Salt, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As A ), Liquid Smoke (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Light Corn Syrup, Molasses, Hot Sauce (Select Louisiana Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Quar, Tragacanth And Xanthan Gums, Yellow 6 And Red 40), Kitchen Bouquet, Salt, Citric Acid, Herbs And Spices
Check Sal & Judy's BBQ Marinade, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sal & Judy's BBQ Marinade, 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Sal & Judy's BBQ Marinade, 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


