Is Sal & Judy's BBQ Marinade, 12 fl oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
- natural hickory smoke flavor
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Louisiana Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Distilled Spring Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein From Soy Bean Or Corn, Salt, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As A ), Liquid Smoke (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Light Corn Syrup, Molasses, Hot Sauce (Select Louisiana Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Quar, Tragacanth And Xanthan Gums, Yellow 6 And Red 40), Kitchen Bouquet, Salt, Citric Acid, Herbs And Spices
Check Sal & Judy's BBQ Marinade, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sal & Judy's BBQ Marinade, 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Sal & Judy's BBQ Marinade, 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


