Is SALAD, ARUGULA & GOAT CHEESE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARUGULA, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING (WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MUSTARD SEED, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, TURMERIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), APPLES (APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), RED ONION, GOAT CHEESE: ((GOAT CHEESE [PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD AND YEAST INHIBITOR],)) HONEY GLAZED WALNUTS: (WALNUTS, HONEY POWDER [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], HONEY COATING [SUGAR, HONEY, SALT, CORN STARCH, CARROTS {COLOR}, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MOLASSES POWDER {REFINERY SYRUP, MOLASSES}, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS {WITH ARTIFICIAL COLOR}, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID], MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN], SUGAR, SEA SALT), CRANBERRIES: ((CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL)).
Check SALAD, ARUGULA & GOAT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALAD, ARUGULA & GOAT CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


