Is SALAD, ARUGULA & GOAT CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey coating
- honey glazed walnuts
- honey
- honey powder
- cheese culture
- pasteurized goat milk
- goat cheese
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol
- xanthan gum
- +3 more
honey coating
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARUGULA, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING (WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MUSTARD SEED, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, TURMERIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), APPLES (APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), RED ONION, GOAT CHEESE: ((GOAT CHEESE [PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD AND YEAST INHIBITOR],)) HONEY GLAZED WALNUTS: (WALNUTS, HONEY POWDER [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], HONEY COATING [SUGAR, HONEY, SALT, CORN STARCH, CARROTS {COLOR}, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MOLASSES POWDER {REFINERY SYRUP, MOLASSES}, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS {WITH ARTIFICIAL COLOR}, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID], MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN], SUGAR, SEA SALT), CRANBERRIES: ((CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL)).
Check SALAD, ARUGULA & GOAT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALAD, ARUGULA & GOAT CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


