Is SALAD, CHEF WITH RANCH, ROMAINE, RANCH DRESSING, TOMATOES, TURKEY, CHEESE & TURKEY HAM Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey ham
  • turkey thigh meat
  • white turkey
  • skin
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • lactic acid

turkey ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey thigh meat
white turkey
skin

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, LITE RANCH DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, EGG YOLK, *GARLIC, *ONION, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICES, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, *DEHYDRATED.), TOMATOES, WHITE TURKEY (WHITE TURKEY, WATER, SKIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TURKEY HAM (TURKEY THIGH MEAT, WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).

Check SALAD, CHEF WITH RANCH, ROMAINE, RANCH DRESSING, TOMATOES, TURKEY, CHEESE & TURKEY HAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad