Is SALAD DRESSING AND VEGGIE DIP, DREAMY CREAMY VINAIGRETTE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil eggs

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL EGGS, WATER, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVORING, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, AND LEMON OIL), SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS), WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), GARLIC POWDER, SPICES.

Check SALAD DRESSING AND VEGGIE DIP, DREAMY CREAMY VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing