Is SALAD DRESSING, ARTISAN BLUE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made from pasteurized whole milk
  • cheese cultures
  • natural blue cheese

made from pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE (MADE FROM PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES), SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check SALAD DRESSING, ARTISAN BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping