Is Salad Dressing, Blue Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured whey
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE (MILK), SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, FROZEN EGG YOLK, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CULTURED WHEY (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, COLOUR, POLYSORBATE 60, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, SPICE EXTRACT.

Check Salad Dressing, Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salad Dressing, Blue Cheese is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing