Is Salad Dressing, Caesar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Triple Filtered Purified Water, White Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gel, Anchovy Paste, Food Color, Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Non Dairy), Romano Cheese Flavor (Non Dairy), Lactic Acid, Black Pepper, Garlic Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Lemon Juice, Onion Powder, Sucralose, Contains Trace Calories

Check Salad Dressing, Caesar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salad Dressing, Caesar is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping