Is Salad Dressing, Caesar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy paste
  • lactic acid
  • parmesan cheese flavor

anchovy paste

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Triple Filtered Purified Water, White Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gel, Anchovy Paste, Food Color, Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Non Dairy), Romano Cheese Flavor (Non Dairy), Lactic Acid, Black Pepper, Garlic Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Lemon Juice, Onion Powder, Sucralose, Contains Trace Calories

Check Salad Dressing, Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Salad Dressing, Caesar is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping