Is SALAD DRESSING, VEGAN THOUSAND ISLAND Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGENAISE* (EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), FILTERED WATER, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, FRUCTOSE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ORANGE OIL, PIMENTO OIL, CLOVE OIL, CASSIA OIL), TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), GARLIC, VEGETARIAN WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, FILTERED WATER, ONION, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES), SEA SALT, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, RED CHILI PEPPERS.
Check SALAD DRESSING, VEGAN THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALAD DRESSING, VEGAN THOUSAND ISLAND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


