Is SALAD DRESSING Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soybean
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), WATER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), PREPARED MUSTARD (WATER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC, GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS]), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, OLIVE OIL, ACETIC ACID), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SALAD DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALAD DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


