Is Salad Pizazz! Good Sense Roasted and Salted Pepitas - 6oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salad Pizazz Good Sense Roasted and Salted Pepitas 6oz are a delicious and satisfying snack or topping option. These all-natural pepitas have a tasty flavor and a crispy crunch. They can be used to enhance the taste and texture of salads, baked goods, soups, granolas, and oatmeal. Additionally, they are an excellent source of protein and provide important nutrients such as iron and magnesium. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, it can be inferred that these pepitas are well-regarded for their flavor and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pumpkin seeds, high oleic canola oil and/or sunflower oil, salt

Check Salad Pizazz! Good Sense Roasted and Salted Pepitas - 6oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Salad Pizazz! Good Sense Roasted and Salted Pepitas - 6oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladOn The GoGarnishing