Is Salad Pizazz! Good Sense Roasted and Salted Pepitas - 6oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salad Pizazz Good Sense Roasted and Salted Pepitas 6oz are a delicious and satisfying snack or topping option. These all-natural pepitas have a tasty flavor and a crispy crunch. They can be used to enhance the taste and texture of salads, baked goods, soups, granolas, and oatmeal. Additionally, they are an excellent source of protein and provide important nutrients such as iron and magnesium. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, it can be inferred that these pepitas are well-regarded for their flavor and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pumpkin seeds, high oleic canola oil and/or sunflower oil, salt

Check Salad Pizazz! Good Sense Roasted and Salted Pepitas - 6oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Salad Pizazz! Good Sense Roasted and Salted Pepitas - 6oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladOn The GoGarnishing