Is Salad Topper Cheese Blend Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO, MICROBIAL ENZYME, LIPASE, PROPIONIC CULTURE, CELLULOSE POWDER, NATAMYCIN.

Check Salad Topper Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salad Topper Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Granule, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingMeal Prep