Is Salad Tortellini - 0.50 Lb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized cows milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • +1 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Semolina (durum Semolina,Niacin,Ferrous Sulphate,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Water,Cherry Tomatoes,Eggs,Red Onion,Canola Oil,Italian Parsley,Basil,Contains 2% Or Less: Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Cows Milk,Cheese Culture,Salt,Enzymes,Powdered Cellulose,Calcium Propionate),Beta-carotene,Black Pepper,Bread Crumbs (bleached Wheat Flour,Yeast,Sugar,Salt),Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk,Salt,Enzymes),Cornstarch,Dimethylpolysiloxane (anti-foaming),Ferrous Gluconate,Garlic,Green Onions,Lactic Acid,Olives,Potassium Metabisulfite (preservative),Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Whey,Pasteurized Milk,Vinegar,Carrageenan),Salt,Spices,Tbhq (preservative),Citric Acid (preservative),White Wine Vinegar##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Sulfites And Wheat.**may Contain Sesame,Fish And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients# Perishable-keep Refrigerated

Check Salad Tortellini - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Salad Tortellini - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSide DishMeal Prep