Is Salad Tortellini - 0.50 Lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cows milk
- cheese culture
- asiago cheese
- egg
- milk
- pasteurized whey
- pasteurized milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- calcium propionate
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- riboflavin
- +3 more
pasteurized cows milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Semolina (durum Semolina,Niacin,Ferrous Sulphate,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Water,Cherry Tomatoes,Eggs,Red Onion,Canola Oil,Italian Parsley,Basil,Contains 2% Or Less: Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Cows Milk,Cheese Culture,Salt,Enzymes,Powdered Cellulose,Calcium Propionate),Beta-carotene,Black Pepper,Bread Crumbs (bleached Wheat Flour,Yeast,Sugar,Salt),Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk,Salt,Enzymes),Cornstarch,Dimethylpolysiloxane (anti-foaming),Ferrous Gluconate,Garlic,Green Onions,Lactic Acid,Olives,Potassium Metabisulfite (preservative),Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Whey,Pasteurized Milk,Vinegar,Carrageenan),Salt,Spices,Tbhq (preservative),Citric Acid (preservative),White Wine Vinegar##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Sulfites And Wheat.**may Contain Sesame,Fish And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients# Perishable-keep Refrigerated
Check Salad Tortellini - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salad Tortellini - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Salad Tortellini - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


