Is Salad Tortellini - 0.50 Lb Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Semolina (durum Semolina,Niacin,Ferrous Sulphate,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Water,Cherry Tomatoes,Eggs,Red Onion,Canola Oil,Italian Parsley,Basil,Contains 2% Or Less: Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Cows Milk,Cheese Culture,Salt,Enzymes,Powdered Cellulose,Calcium Propionate),Beta-carotene,Black Pepper,Bread Crumbs (bleached Wheat Flour,Yeast,Sugar,Salt),Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk,Salt,Enzymes),Cornstarch,Dimethylpolysiloxane (anti-foaming),Ferrous Gluconate,Garlic,Green Onions,Lactic Acid,Olives,Potassium Metabisulfite (preservative),Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Whey,Pasteurized Milk,Vinegar,Carrageenan),Salt,Spices,Tbhq (preservative),Citric Acid (preservative),White Wine Vinegar##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Sulfites And Wheat.**may Contain Sesame,Fish And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients# Perishable-keep Refrigerated

Check Salad Tortellini - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Salad Tortellini - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSide DishMeal Prep