Is salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast with rib meat water
  • eggs
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • blue cheese cultured pasteurize milk
  • milk
  • sodiumnitrite blue cheese crumbles
  • pork cured with water
  • cooked egg bacon crumbles
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

chicken breast with rib meat water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

romaine lettuce, grape tomatoes, chicken breast with rib meat (chicken breast with rib meat water, less than 2% potato starch, salt, vinegar, sodil phosphate, spice), avocado ranch dressing (vegetable oil canola and/or soybean oill water, avocado, egg yolk, dijon mustard distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, white wine citric acid, turmeric, tartaric ac spices, distilled vinegar, less thanzs of spices, sugar salt, lemon juiceconcentrate, acacia, dried onion, dried garlic, ground mustard, natural flavor), cooked egg bacon crumbles (pork cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium ery thorbate, sodiumnitrite blue cheese crumbles (blue cheese cultured pasteurize milk, saltenzymes, penicillium boqueforte, potato starch), red onion contains milk and eggs

Check salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSide Dish