Is salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat water
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cooked egg bacon crumbles
  • pork cured with water
  • natural flavor

chicken breast with rib meat water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

romaine lettuce, grape tomatoes, chicken breast with rib meat (chicken breast with rib meat water, less than 2% potato starch, salt, vinegar, sodil phosphate, spice), avocado ranch dressing (vegetable oil canola and/or soybean oill water, avocado, egg yolk, dijon mustard distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, white wine citric acid, turmeric, tartaric ac spices, distilled vinegar, less thanzs of spices, sugar salt, lemon juiceconcentrate, acacia, dried onion, dried garlic, ground mustard, natural flavor), cooked egg bacon crumbles (pork cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium ery thorbate, sodiumnitrite blue cheese crumbles (blue cheese cultured pasteurize milk, saltenzymes, penicillium boqueforte, potato starch), red onion contains milk and eggs

Check salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSide Dish