Is Saladjar Salad California Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • greek yogurt

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Chicken (12.2%), Organic Red Quinoa, Carrots, Beetroot, Sweetcorn (Sulphites), Cucumbers, Spinach, Prosciutto (3.5%) (Sulphites), Red Onions, Black Pepper, Dried Oregano, Salt, Sauce (Greek Yogurt (Skim Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Cultures (Milk))), Coriander, Sunflower Oil, Fresh Lemon Juice, Garlic, Salad Topper (Almonds, Pumpkin Seeds, Walnuts, Pistachio Nuts, Pine Nuts, Pecan Nuts, Dried Cranberries, Goji Berries)

Check Saladjar Salad California against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad
Dairy Free? Saladjar Salad California | Spoonful