Is Saladjar Salad California Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • prosciutto
  • free range chicken
  • greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Chicken (12.2%), Organic Red Quinoa, Carrots, Beetroot, Sweetcorn (Sulphites), Cucumbers, Spinach, Prosciutto (3.5%) (Sulphites), Red Onions, Black Pepper, Dried Oregano, Salt, Sauce (Greek Yogurt (Skim Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Cultures (Milk))), Coriander, Sunflower Oil, Fresh Lemon Juice, Garlic, Salad Topper (Almonds, Pumpkin Seeds, Walnuts, Pistachio Nuts, Pine Nuts, Pecan Nuts, Dried Cranberries, Goji Berries)

Check Saladjar Salad California against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad
Vegan? Saladjar Salad California | Spoonful