Is Saladjar Salad California Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prosciutto
- free range chicken
prosciutto
Dietitian noteProsciutto is an Italian dry-cured ham that is usually thinly sliced and served uncooked.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Free Range Chicken (12.2%), Organic Red Quinoa, Carrots, Beetroot, Sweetcorn (Sulphites), Cucumbers, Spinach, Prosciutto (3.5%) (Sulphites), Red Onions, Black Pepper, Dried Oregano, Salt, Sauce (Greek Yogurt (Skim Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Cultures (Milk))), Coriander, Sunflower Oil, Fresh Lemon Juice, Garlic, Salad Topper (Almonds, Pumpkin Seeds, Walnuts, Pistachio Nuts, Pine Nuts, Pecan Nuts, Dried Cranberries, Goji Berries)
Check Saladjar Salad California against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saladjar Salad California in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Bumble Bee Snack on the Run! Chicken Salad with Crackers, 3.5oz kit
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CRISPY CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN STRIPS
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


