Is Salads Of The Sea Cajun Crab Dip - 7 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- isolated soy protein
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- hydrolyzed corn/soy protein
- soybean oil
isolated soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Pollock/Whiting], Water, Wheat Starch, Rice Wine [Water, Sugar, Alcohol, Rice, Salt], Egg White, Sugar, Sorbitol, Soybean Oil, Potato Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Calcium Carbonate, Hydrolyzed Corn/Soy Protein, Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural & Artificial Crab Flavor [Crab], Oat Fiber, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Wheat Gluten, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Carrageenan, Color Added [Carmine, Caramel, Paprika]), Neufchatel (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Water, Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Garlic and Onion, Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavors, Torula Yeast, Spice Extractives Including Paprika), Pimentos (Pimentos, Water, Citric Acid), Phosphoric Acid, Glucono Delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Maintains Freshness).
Check Salads Of The Sea Cajun Crab Dip - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salads Of The Sea Cajun Crab Dip - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz
DOCTOR IN THE KITCHEN CRACKER SEA SALT FLACKERS
Where to buy
Salads Of The Sea Cajun Crab Dip - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


