Is Salads Of The Sea Cajun Crab Dip - 7 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • wheat starch
  • natural & artificial crab flavor
  • +2 more

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Pollock/Whiting], Water, Wheat Starch, Rice Wine [Water, Sugar, Alcohol, Rice, Salt], Egg White, Sugar, Sorbitol, Soybean Oil, Potato Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Calcium Carbonate, Hydrolyzed Corn/Soy Protein, Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural & Artificial Crab Flavor [Crab], Oat Fiber, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Wheat Gluten, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Carrageenan, Color Added [Carmine, Caramel, Paprika]), Neufchatel (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Water, Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Garlic and Onion, Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavors, Torula Yeast, Spice Extractives Including Paprika), Pimentos (Pimentos, Water, Citric Acid), Phosphoric Acid, Glucono Delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Maintains Freshness).

Check Salads Of The Sea Cajun Crab Dip - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Salads Of The Sea Cajun Crab Dip - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich