Is Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • neufchatel cheese
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • sour cream

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION CRAB MEAT (FISH PROTEIN [POLLOCK AND/OR WHITING], WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SOY LECITHIN), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED, CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ONION, GREEN ONION, SEASONING (SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY, GUAR GUM, DILL, SPICES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking