Is Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 20 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • imitation crab meat
  • milk
  • neufchatel cheese
  • cultured milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • gelatin
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • +12 more

imitation crab meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION CRAB MEAT (FISH PROTEIN [POLLOCK AND/OR WHITING], WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SOY LECITHIN), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED, CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ONION, GREEN ONION, SEASONING (SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY, GUAR GUM, DILL, SPICES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking