Is Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • alaska pollock
  • natural and artificial crab flavors
  • carmine
  • pollock and
  • fish protein
  • imitation crab meat
  • gelatin
  • natural flavors

alaska pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION CRAB MEAT (FISH PROTEIN [POLLOCK AND/OR WHITING], WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SOY LECITHIN), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED, CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ONION, GREEN ONION, SEASONING (SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY, GUAR GUM, DILL, SPICES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking