Is Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial crab flavors
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION CRAB MEAT (FISH PROTEIN [POLLOCK AND/OR WHITING], WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SOY LECITHIN), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED, CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ONION, GREEN ONION, SEASONING (SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY, GUAR GUM, DILL, SPICES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking